The cost of remedial litigation alone can be overwhelming, while the reputational damage can be worse – and take decades to repair. Officials frequently end up in prison and an independent monitor or Independent Private Sector Inspector General (IPSIG) may be imposed. Despite these costly outcomes, unions and fringe benefit funds often do not take measures to protect their assets from future misconduct or ensure adequate controls and oversight are in place to prevent illegal agreements.
Federal laws related to labor organizations and fringe benefit funds (29 USC 501 and 29 USC 1104) clearly state and require the duty of their officials and fiduciaries to “hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members” and “with care, skill, prudence and diligence.”
Unfortunately, officials and fiduciaries sometimes develop a sense of entitlement, creating an opportunity for misconduct.